Privacy Policy

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

As Kuşadası Municipality, we would like to inform you that we attach importance to the protection of your Personal Data and that we have taken measures and steps in accordance with the legal regulations in this issue.

We have prepared this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to inform you about our Institution rules and policies on the processing of personal data and the use of cookies and similar technologies within the framework of the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 (“KVK Law”) for the necessary measures taken to protect the person data of our citizens visiting our websites or other natural persons who establish a relationship with us in any other way.

Please note that you will be subject to the privacy policy contained in this text for the privacy, protection, processing, use, modification, communications and other matters of the Kuşadası Mayoralty websites and mobile application, and that you should review this text to ensure that you agree to the terms each time you use our Website.

As the data controller, it is possible to provide personal data policies and / or notifications different from this text by Kuşadası Municipality, depending on the type and nature of the relationship of the data owner with the Kuşadası Municipality. In this case, such specific policies and notices provided to the data owner may be different from or be additional to the statements contained in this Privacy Policy, and the specific policies and notices provided to them by the data owner must be taken into account first.

LEGAL BASIS AND GENERAL PRINCIPLES

Protection of personal data is regulated in particular with Law No. 6698, Law No. 5651 on Regulating Broadcasts Made on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed Through These Publications, Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce and in the relevant secondary legislation. In addition, a number of criminal sanctions are stipulated in the Turkish Penal Code No. 5237 for the protection of personal data.

In this context, when the Law on the Protection of Personal Data is examined, it is seen that the definition of “personal data” refers to all kinds of information about natural persons whose identity is known or can be determined. In other words, anonymous information, anonymized information and other data that cannot be associated with a specific person are not considered personal data under this Privacy Policy.

Data processing, on the other hand, and provided that personal data are fully or partially automated or part of any data recording system, refers to all kinds of operations that can be performed on personal data such as non-automatic acquisition, recording, storage, preservation, modification, reorganization, disclosure, transfer, taking over, making available, classifying or preventing use.

The Municipality of Kuşadası, in order to take the necessary measures to protect privacy and to comply with all legal principles regarding the processing of personal data; processes personal data in accordance with the following principles within the framework of the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy:

i. Compliance with the law and honesty rules,

ii. Being accurate and up-to-date when necessary,

iii. Processing for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes,

iv. Being connected, limited and measured for the purpose of processing,

v. Being kept for the period stipulated in the relevant legislation or required for the purpose for which they are processed.

DATA PROCESSED BY KUŞADASI MUNICIPALITY

The Municipality of Kuşadası can process personal data of general and special nature with the explicit consent of the data owner or without expressed consent in cases stipulated in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVK Law. General and special data processed by Kuşadası Municipality are exemplified below, however, what data will be processed for each data subject can vary depending on various factors such as the type of relationship between the data subject and Kuşadası Municipality and the communication channels used.

The following types of data can be processed by the Municipality of Kuşadası in line with the relevant legislation and the principles contained in this Privacy Policy, depending on the type and nature of the relationship between the data owner and Kuşadası Municipality;

i. Data for identifying the data subject such as name, surname, profession, title, institution / organization information, educational background, employment history, gender, marital status, citizenship status, tax liability status and, if any, information about the parent, guardian and agent,

ii. Data such as date of birth, place of birth, identity number, blood type, religion and photograph included in identification documents such as identity card, passport, driver’s license,

iii. Contact information such as address, telephone, e-mail and fax number of home, workplace or temporary residence,

iv. In case the data owner connects to the website of Kuşadası Municipality with their social media accounts, the information that the data owner approves to be shared through those channels,

v. Communication records such as phone calls, electronic mail correspondence and other audio and visual data with the data subject,

vi. Internet protocol (IP) address, device ID, unique identifier information, device type, advertisement ID, unique device icon, statistics on web page views, incoming and outgoing traffic information, routing URL, Internet log information, location information, visited sites, internet sites and platforms, information on procedures and actions implemented through our internet network and our advertising and electronic mail contents.

Purposes of Using Personal Data

Kuşadası Municipality may process personal data for the purposes set out below and may be retain them for as long as these purposes are required, where and to the extent that the legislation allows.

1-. Fulfilling legal and administrative obligations and exercising the rights arising from the current legislation,

2-. Providing information to public officials on public security issues upon request and in accordance with the legislation,

3- Confirming the identity information of citizens through the website / mobile applications and recording the address and other necessary information required for communication,

4-. Arranging all records and documents that will form the basis of processing in electronic (internet / mobile etc.) or paper environment,

5- Evaluation of complaints and recommendations related to the activities and services of Kuşadası Municipality.

6- Ensuring and developing coordination, cooperation and efficiency within or between the departments of Kuşadası Municipality,

7- Ensuring the security of the website and other electronic systems and physical environments used by the Kuşadası Municipality,

8- Notifying changes in legislation or other notifications concerning the data owner,

9- Investigating, detecting, preventing and reporting violations of the relevant legislation to the relevant administrative or judicial authorities,

10- Resolving current and future legal disputes,

11-Answering requests and questions,

12-Meeting the needs of employees within the framework of the human resources policies of Kuşadası Municipality and carrying out, developing and improving the recruitment processes,

13- Evaluating the eligibility of job applications, finalizing them and contacting the candidates who have applied for a job,

14- When data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right,

15- Protection of the legitimate interests of Kuşadası Municipality, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data owner.

Protection, Security and Control of Your Personal Data

Within the scope of Kuşadası Municipality and related legal legislations and for the purposes of processing of personal data in accordance with the law and to in order to prevent unlawful access to data and to protect personal data; to take necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure the appropriate level of security as the data controller.

In this context our municipality’s work processes and activities is carried out in accordance with the internal municipal policies and rules prepared for the protection of personal data. Works are carried out to raise the awareness of employees on the legislation of protection of personal data and the policies and rules prepared in this regard and necessary statements and commitments are taken from employees and persons and institutions that process data on behalf of our municipality with violations of these statements and commitments being subject to certain sanctions. In order to prevent unauthorized access to personal data, necessary information security measures are implemented and the sufficiency of the measures taken is controlled periodically over certain periods and the current data security system is continuously aimed to be improved.

Sharing and Storage Period of Personal Data with 3rd Parties in Turkey / Abroad

Provided that we comply with the general principles listed in Article 4 of the KVK Law and the conditions stipulated in Articles 8 and 9 and take the necessary security measures, we may transfer personal data to third parties at home and abroad for the purposes set out under the heading “Purposes of Processing Personal Data” of this Privacy Policy, and process and store it on domestic and foreign servers or other electronic media.

In this context, your personal data can be shared with program partner institutions and organizations that we cooperate with in order to carry out our activities, and with domestic / foreign individuals and institutions from whom we use physical server and / or cloud services to store data. Except where a longer period is required by law or a longer period is permitted, our municipality only retains personal data for the period required to fulfil the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Personal data, of which the retention period has expired, is deleted, destroyed or anonymized by our municipality within the framework of article 7 of the KVK Law.

Rights of the Data Owner under the Personal Data Protection Act

In accordance with Article 11 of the KVK Law, the Data Owner has a right to:

i. Find out whether or not the personal data has been processed;

ii. Request information about the personal data if it has been processed;

iii. Find out the purpose of processing the personal data and whether it is being used in accordance with their purpose;

iv. Know the third parties to which the personal data is transferred to at home or abroad;

v. Request correction if personal data is incomplete or mis processed;

vi. Request that personal data be deleted or destroyed if the reasons for processing are eliminated

vii. Request that corrections and deletes be reported to third parties to which personal data is transferred

viii. Object to the emergence of an unfavourable result by analysing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

ix. Claim damages in the case of damages due to unlawful processing of personal data,

If you want to use any of the above rights as a data owner, you must fill in the application form attached to this Privacy Policy and (i) submit a wet signed copy of the form to Kuşadası Municipality address in person or through a notary public or via …………………………….com.tr registered e-mail address with your secure electronic signature. (info: notifications made to registered e-mail (kep) qualified e-mail addresses using electronic signature have the same legal consequences as notifications made in paper form through a notary.)

Requests from data owners will be finalized within thirty days at the latest according to the nature of the request within the framework of the KVK Law m.13. Positive or negative responses to requests from data owners may be reported to data owners in writing or electronically. Data owners’ requests will be finalized free of charge as a rule, but if answering the request requires a further cost, charges may be charged at the amounts set out under the relevant legislation.

Method and Legal Reason for The Collection of Personal Data

Your personal data can be obtained in written, verbal, audio or video recording or other physical or electronic forms for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, within the framework of the conditions included in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVK Law. Personal data can be collected through stores and other physical environments where data subjects can contact, website, mobile applications, social media and other public channels, or through training, conferences and similar events or by investigation method.

Although personal data is generally obtained from data owners  it is also possible to obtain it through the business partners we work with under the terms set out in Article 5 and 6 of the KVK Act and through individuals, institutions and organizations, recruitment platforms, and individuals and institutions representing the data owner or  those who are stated in the applicant’s work and training history.

USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

During access to websites, electronic platforms, applications or e-mail messages or advertisements sent by our municipality, small data files that enable the recording and collection of certain data can be placed on users’ computers, mobile phones, tablets or other devices used by the Kuşadası Mayor’s Office. These data files placed on computers and other devices may be cookies, pixel tags, flash cookies and web beacons, as well as other technologies similar to data storage purposes. The phrase “cookie” is used to express cookies and similar technologies that may be used by our administration.

Cookies; stores the information collected through log files, blank gif files and / or third-party sources to create a summary of your preferences and in order to provide you with special introductions , promotions and marketing offers, to improve the content of the websites or mobile application for you and / or to determine your preferences; it can monitor your browsing information on the site and / or your usage history on the site.

In the website of Kuşadası Municipality, it analyses and interprets the personal information requested in e-mail addresses and membership forms through “cookies”, as well as the visitor movements and preferences that it monitors during the use of the site.

Cookie; is a file consisting mostly of letters and numbers that allows the device to be detected by storing it on the Internet browser or hard disk of the device being used.

The website of Kuşadası Municipality will collect, process, share with third parties and securely store your browsing information in order to provide better service to its visitors and within the framework of its legal obligation and on the condition that it is not used outside the purposes and scope specified in this Statement of the Protection of Personal Data.

Since any data collected through cookies may not qualify as personal data, it should be noted that the data obtained through cookies will be evaluated to the extent of being defined as personal data within the framework of Turkish KVK Law and within the scope of this Privacy Policy.

Types of Cookies and Use of Third-Party Cookies

It can access the information collected from you in the Kuşadası Municipality website through different methods such as information collected online and offline or at different and use this information together with information obtained from other sources such as third parties.

Cookies can be classified according to the duration or the domain name they belong to. Cookies are divided into session cookies and persistent cookies, if they are classified for duration. Session cookies refer to cookies that are deleted when the user closes the browser, while persistent cookies are cookies that remain on the user’s computer / device for a predetermined period of time. Kuşadası Municipality uses session cookies and persistent cookies on its websites and mobile applications.

If cookies are classified according to the domain name they belong to, they are divided into two as related party cookie and third-party cookie. Cookies placed by the visited area are called related party cookies while cookies placed by a different area visited are referred to as third party cookies. If people outside the visited area place cookies on the user’s device over the visited area. This is referred to as third party cookie.

In this context, our administration may also use cookies to activate “advertising technology” in order to offer you advertisements that we think may be of interest when you visit search engines, website, mobile application and / or websites where the website advertises. Advertising technology uses information about your previous visits to the website / mobile application and to the websites / mobile applications where the website advertises in order to offer you special advertisements. When presenting you with these adverts a unique third-party cookie may be placed on your browser so that the website can recognize you.

Purpose of Use of Cookies by Kuşadası Municipality

Our municipality mainly stores information it collects through cookies log files, blank gif files and/or third-party sources to provide a summary of your preferences and uses cookies to improve the content of the website or mobile app accordingly and/or to monitor your browsing information and/or history of use on the site to provide better services and standards.

However, our Municipality also benefits from the cookies it uses on its websites, platform, applications, advertisements and messages for the purposes as set out below.

i.Operational uses: Our municipality may use cookies that it considers necessary for the management and security of its website, platforms, applications and services. Examples of cookies used for operational purposes include technologies that enable the use of functions on the Website, apps and platforms, and cookies used to detect irregular behaviour in these media.

ii. Functionality uses: Our municipality may use cookies to facilitate the use of websites, platforms, applications and services and customize them for users. Technologies that allow us to remember user information and preferences can be used as an example of functionality cookie.

iii. Performance-oriented uses: Our Municipality may also use cookies to increase and measure the performance of its website, application, platform and services. Examples of cookies used for this purpose are technologies that allow us to understand how users use our municipality’s website, apps, platforms and services, and whether they interact with the messages we send with cookies that enable us to analyse user behaviour.

iv. Advertising uses: Our municipality or third parties may use related party cookies and third-party cookies to transmit advertisements and similar content to the interests of users through the website, platform and applications. Examples of uses for advertising purposes are: cookies that measure the effectiveness of ads, and cookies that indicate whether a particular ad has been clicked or how many times the ad has been viewed.

Rejecting and Deleting Cookies

Although most browsers allow the use of cookies, users can refuse or delete cookies at any time by changing their browser settings. You can remove persistent cookies and reject both session cookies and persistent cookies by following the instructions given in your internet browser’s “help” file. However, the method of changing the settings varies according to the browser used, and how to disable cookies should be learned from the service provider for the browser used.

In the event the cookies are disabled, you can still continue to use the website ad mobile application, but you may not be able to access all the functions of the website and mobile application, or you may not be able to use some features of our Municipality’s websites, applications, platforms and services, as your access may be limited.

Authorized Service Providers

We can get help from some service providers that we have authorized for the execution and promotion of our municipality’s websites, platforms and applications and services. These service providers will also be able to place cookies and similar technologies (third party cookies) on users’ computers / devices and collect information such as IP address, (unique identifier) and device identifier to identify the user device.

THIRD PARTY SITE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

Our municipality’s websites, platforms and applications may contain links to third party websites, products and services. These links are subject to the privacy policies of third parties, and we would like to inform you that third parties and third-party sites are independent of our municipality and our municipality is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties. In case of visiting linked websites, we recommend reading the privacy policies of these sites.

CHANGES

The Municipality of Kuşadası can make changes in this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time and the change becomes effective upon posting on the website. Changes made by the Kuşadası Municipality will be notified to the relevant persons on the website. For this reason, the updated version of the Privacy Policy can be accessed on the website of Kuşadası Municipality, and changes to the Privacy Policy can be followed on the website of Kuşadası Municipality.

As a rule, changes will be made by uploading them to the website of the Municipality of Kuşadası and will become effective as of this date, but our Company will be able to notify changes in other ways it deems appropriate.

CONSENT TO COMMUNICATION AND PERSONAL DATA

By accepting this Privacy/Personal Data Protection Policy and Communication Permission, you agree to share your personal data with the Municipality of Kuşadası for the purposes reported in this Privacy Policy (the ability to provide and offer various benefits, and to send telephone, text messages (SMS), e-mails and other communication messages, etc.) and consent to its collection, storage, processing, use and transfer to Kuşadası Municipality and third parties whose details are provided above.

Kuşadası Belediyesi © 2019 All rights reserved.